Aurora College

SecondaryCo-EducationalYear 7–13StateOpen enrolment
234 Regent Street, Heidelberg, Invercargill
597 students
Large school
545
Equity Index · High Priority Needs
Open enrolment
No zone — anyone can apply

Location & enrolment zone

Where the school sits and who it accepts

Aurora College static school zone map

Aurora College

234 Regent Street, Heidelberg, Invercargill

This school accepts enrolments from any address. The map shows the school location.

Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work

See your address on this school’s zone map

The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.

Build report from $11.99$14.99
Compare this school with others, free

Built around your family

What a personalised report adds

The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Aurora College and your address into one place.

  • Plan the morning school run

    See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.

  • Read NCEA results with context

    Compare several years of results with the national rate.

  • Understand the latest Education Review Office findings

    Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.

Preview a sample report

See the full format before deciding.

Build my school report

One-off report for $11.99$14.99

Launch price. Save 20%.

Quick answers

What families ask about Aurora College

Does Aurora College have an enrolment zone?
No current enrolment scheme is listed. Applications are generally open, subject to the school's enrolment process and available places.
What year levels does Aurora College teach?
Aurora College teaches Year 7–13.
What is Aurora College's Equity Index?
The listed EQI is 545. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
How large is the school?
The latest listed roll is 597 students.
When was the latest listed ERO review?
No recent ERO review date is available in the current public data.

The basics

Ministry of Education records

Teaching language
Some students taught in a Pacific language
Opened
2005
Principal
Craig Taylor
Donation requests
Not Requested
Donations not requested (except school camps)

Similar schools

Other comparable schools you might consider