Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)
BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data
Our read on Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)
Strong School With Good Outcomes and Clear Growth Plans
Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson) is performing well overall, with nearly all students achieving at or above expected levels in reading, and most meeting expectations in writing and maths. The school has a strong Catholic special character, growing cultural responsiveness, and clear plans to address attendance and prepare for new collaborative learning spaces in 2025.
Source: ERO, 22 October 2024 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean
Location & enrolment zone
Where the school sits and who it accepts
Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)
8 Lavelle Road, Henderson, Auckland
This school has an enrolment scheme, but the zone boundary is not available yet.
Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work
See your address on this school’s zone map
The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.
Built around your family
What a personalised report adds
The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson) and your address into one place.
Plan the morning school run
See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.
Understand the latest Education Review Office findings
Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.
See the full format before deciding.
Quick answers
What families ask about Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)
- Does Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson) have an enrolment zone?
- Yes. An enrolment scheme is listed, but no boundary map is available here. Confirm your address directly with the school.
- What year levels does Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson) teach?
- Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson) teaches Year 1–8.
- What is Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)'s Equity Index?
- The listed EQI is 413. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
- How large is the school?
- The latest listed roll is 460 students.
- When was the latest listed ERO review?
- The latest review date in the public data is October 2024.
The basics
Ministry of Education records
- Teaching language
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Opened
- 1938
- Principal
- Janice Borsos
- Urban/rural setting
- Major urban area
- Donation requests
- Not RequestedDonations not requested (except school camps)
Nearby and future schools
The next stage in the journey, and the alternatives close by
Before and after school care
Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.
About OSCAR Programmes
Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.
- Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
- Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
- Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres
When visiting Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson):
- Ask if after-school care is available on-site
- Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
- Check if school staff help transition children to care