Kahutara School

Full Primary (Years 1-8)Co-EducationalYear 1–8StateOpen enrolment
990 Kahutara Road, Kahutara, Featherston
81 students
Small school
456
Equity Index · Balanced Profile
Open enrolment
No zone — anyone can apply

BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data

Our read on Kahutara School

New Leadership Rebuilding Foundations Under Active Review

Kahutara School is in a period of significant transition following the appointment of a new principal at the start of 2024. ERO found that while positive steps are being taken in leadership, teaching relationships, and school organisation, the school could not provide reliable student achievement data at the time of review. The school has clear improvement priorities and is working to address foundational gaps across assessment, curriculum, and governance.

Source: ERO, 29 July 2024 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean

Location & enrolment zone

Where the school sits and who it accepts

Kahutara School static school zone map

Kahutara School

990 Kahutara Road, Kahutara, Featherston

This school accepts enrolments from any address. The map shows the school location.

Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work

See your address on this school’s zone map

The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.

Build report from $11.99$14.99
Compare this school with others, free

Built around your family

What a personalised report adds

The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Kahutara School and your address into one place.

  • Plan the morning school run

    See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.

  • Understand the latest Education Review Office findings

    Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.

Preview a sample report

See the full format before deciding.

Build my school report

One-off report for $11.99$14.99

Launch price. Save 20%.

Quick answers

What families ask about Kahutara School

Does Kahutara School have an enrolment zone?
No current enrolment scheme is listed. Applications are generally open, subject to the school's enrolment process and available places.
What year levels does Kahutara School teach?
Kahutara School teaches Year 1–8.
What is Kahutara School's Equity Index?
The listed EQI is 456. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
How large is the school?
The latest listed roll is 81 students.
When was the latest listed ERO review?
The latest review date in the public data is July 2024.

The basics

Ministry of Education records

Teaching language
All students taught in English/other setting
Opened
1898
Principal
Ariana Te Whetu
Urban/rural setting
Rural other
Donation requests
Not Requested
Donations not requested (except school camps)

Future schooling options

Next steps in the education journey

No intermediate or high schools found within 5km.

Get a personalised report with your address

Before and after school care

Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.

About OSCAR Programmes

Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.

  • Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
  • Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
  • Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres

When visiting Kahutara School:

  • Ask if after-school care is available on-site
  • Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
  • Check if school staff help transition children to care