Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa

Full Primary (Years 1-8)Co-EducationalYear 1–8StateHas enrolment zone
1 Killarney Avenue, Halswell, Christchurch
647 students
Large school
385
Equity Index · Highest Advantage
Zoned enrolment
In-zone place guaranteed

BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data

Our read on Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa

Thriving School With Strong Growth and Clear Direction

Knights Stream School - Mingimingi Hautoa is performing strongly across teaching quality, student wellbeing, and curriculum delivery. The school has doubled in roll size since 2022 and has managed this growth well, with most students meeting or exceeding curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics. ERO has identified clear priorities around boosting reading achievement, supporting Māori learners and boys, and improving attendance rates.

Source: ERO, 16 October 2025 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean

Location & enrolment zone

Where the school sits and who it accepts

Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa static school zone map

Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa

1 Killarney Avenue, Halswell, Christchurch

Static enrolment zone preview. A report can check a specific home address against this school.

Loading

Your address is only used to check this zone — never shared or shown to schools.

Prefer a quick answer? Use the free School Zone Checker — instant, no report needed.

Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work

See your address on this school’s zone map

The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.

Build report from $11.99$14.99
Compare this school with others, free

Built around your family

What a personalised report adds

The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa and your address into one place.

  • See your address on the school zone map

    Zone checks stay free. The report brings your address and the boundary together on one map.

  • Plan the morning school run

    See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.

  • Understand the latest Education Review Office findings

    Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.

Preview a sample report

See the full format before deciding.

Build my school report

One-off report for $11.99$14.99

Launch price. Save 20%.

Quick answers

What families ask about Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa

Does Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa have an enrolment zone?
Yes. An enrolment scheme is listed and the available zone map is shown below. Check your exact address before relying on eligibility.
What year levels does Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa teach?
Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa teaches Year 1–8.
What is Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa's Equity Index?
The listed EQI is 385. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
How large is the school?
The latest listed roll is 647 students.
When was the latest listed ERO review?
The latest review date in the public data is October 2025.

The basics

Ministry of Education records

Teaching language
All students taught in English/other setting
Opened
2019
Principal
Michael Molloy
Urban/rural setting
Major urban area
Donation requests
May Be Requested
School may request voluntary donations

Nearby and future schools

The next stage in the journey, and the alternatives close by

Showing the closest 4; 2 more match this filter.Want to know which schools you're actually zoned for?Check your addressView a sample report

Before and after school care

Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.

About OSCAR Programmes

Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.

  • Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
  • Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
  • Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres

When visiting Knights Stream School- Mingimingi Hautoa:

  • Ask if after-school care is available on-site
  • Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
  • Check if school staff help transition children to care