Monte Cecilia Catholic School
BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data
Our read on Monte Cecilia Catholic School
Faith-Centred School Working to Strengthen Assessment Practices
Monte Cecilia Catholic School has a strong, supportive community and a clear shared vision rooted in Catholic and Mercy values. ERO and the school are currently working together to improve how teachers use assessment information to better track and support each individual learner's progress.
Source: ERO, 13 June 2023 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean
Location & enrolment zone
Where the school sits and who it accepts
Monte Cecilia Catholic School
34 Whitmore Road, Hillsborough, Auckland
This school accepts enrolments from any address. The map shows the school location.
Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work
See your address on this school’s zone map
The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.
Built around your family
What a personalised report adds
The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Monte Cecilia Catholic School and your address into one place.
Plan the morning school run
See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.
Understand the latest Education Review Office findings
Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.
See the full format before deciding.
Quick answers
What families ask about Monte Cecilia Catholic School
- Does Monte Cecilia Catholic School have an enrolment zone?
- No current enrolment scheme is listed. Applications are generally open, subject to the school's enrolment process and available places.
- What year levels does Monte Cecilia Catholic School teach?
- Monte Cecilia Catholic School teaches Year 1–6.
- What is Monte Cecilia Catholic School's Equity Index?
- The listed EQI is 414. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
- How large is the school?
- The latest listed roll is 166 students.
- When was the latest listed ERO review?
- The latest review date in the public data is June 2023.
The basics
Ministry of Education records
- Teaching language
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Opened
- 1858
- Principal
- Sarah McAlpine
- Urban/rural setting
- Major urban area
- Donation requests
- May Be RequestedSchool may request voluntary donations
Nearby and future schools
The next stage in the journey, and the alternatives close by
Before and after school care
Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.
About OSCAR Programmes
Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.
- Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
- Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
- Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres
When visiting Monte Cecilia Catholic School:
- Ask if after-school care is available on-site
- Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
- Check if school staff help transition children to care