Mount Hutt College
BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data
Our read on Mount Hutt College
A School With Clear Vision Actively Improving Its Curriculum
Mount Hutt College is working collaboratively with ERO under the Te Ara Huarau improvement framework, meaning this is a profile report rather than a full review. The school has genuine strengths in community connection and student-centred values, and is currently focused on improving how Year 10 and 11 students are taught and empowered in their learning. No major concerns were raised, but the school is in an active improvement phase with outcomes still being developed.
Source: ERO, 22 September 2023 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean
Location & enrolment zone
Where the school sits and who it accepts
Mount Hutt College
44 Main Street, Methven, Methven
Static enrolment zone preview. A report can check a specific home address against this school.
Your address is only used to check this zone — never shared or shown to schools.
Prefer a quick answer? Use the free School Zone Checker — instant, no report needed.
Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work
See your address on this school’s zone map
The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.
Built around your family
What a personalised report adds
The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Mount Hutt College and your address into one place.
See your address on the school zone map
Zone checks stay free. The report brings your address and the boundary together on one map.
Plan the morning school run
See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.
Read NCEA results with context
Compare several years of results with the national rate.
Understand the latest Education Review Office findings
Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.
See the full format before deciding.
Quick answers
What families ask about Mount Hutt College
- Does Mount Hutt College have an enrolment zone?
- Yes. An enrolment scheme is listed and the available zone map is shown below. Check your exact address before relying on eligibility.
- What year levels does Mount Hutt College teach?
- Mount Hutt College teaches Year 7–13.
- What is Mount Hutt College's Equity Index?
- The listed EQI is 438. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
- How large is the school?
- The latest listed roll is 544 students.
- When was the latest listed ERO review?
- The latest review date in the public data is September 2023.
The basics
Ministry of Education records
- Teaching language
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Opened
- 1858
- Principal
- Jack Saxon
- Urban/rural setting
- Small urban area
- Donation requests
- Not RequestedDonations not requested (except school camps)
Similar schools
Other comparable schools you might consider
- Equity Index
- 419High Advantage
- Students
- 1,301
- Distance
- 78.4 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 418High Advantage
- Students
- 567
- Distance
- 81.2 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 418High Advantage
- Students
- 1,385
- Distance
- 77.4 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 416High Advantage
- Students
- 2,581
- Distance
- 76.1 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 415High Advantage
- Students
- 796
- Distance
- 79.7 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 413High Advantage
- Students
- 2,335
- Distance
- 78.8 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes