Ruakākā School
BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data
Our read on Ruakākā School
A Growing School With Strong Community Roots
Ruakākā School is making solid progress, with learner success and wellbeing on an upward trajectory. The school has genuine strengths in its bilingual Te Whānau Harekeke unit, structured literacy and maths programmes, and community engagement. Key areas being worked on include improving writing outcomes, boosting attendance, and helping students take greater ownership of their own learning.
Source: ERO, 21 November 2025 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean
Location & enrolment zone
Where the school sits and who it accepts
Ruakākā School
12 Sandford Road, Ruakākā, Ruakaka
Static enrolment zone preview. A report can check a specific home address against this school.
Your address is only used to check this zone — never shared or shown to schools.
Prefer a quick answer? Use the free School Zone Checker — instant, no report needed.
Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work
See your address on this school’s zone map
The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.
Built around your family
What a personalised report adds
The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Ruakākā School and your address into one place.
See your address on the school zone map
Zone checks stay free. The report brings your address and the boundary together on one map.
Plan the morning school run
See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.
Understand the latest Education Review Office findings
Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.
See the full format before deciding.
Quick answers
What families ask about Ruakākā School
- Does Ruakākā School have an enrolment zone?
- Yes. An enrolment scheme is listed and the available zone map is shown below. Check your exact address before relying on eligibility.
- What year levels does Ruakākā School teach?
- Ruakākā School teaches Year 1–6.
- What is Ruakākā School's Equity Index?
- The listed EQI is 485. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
- How large is the school?
- The latest listed roll is 326 students.
- When was the latest listed ERO review?
- The latest review date in the public data is November 2025.
The basics
Ministry of Education records
- Teaching language
- Some students taught in te reo Māori
- Opened
- 1898
- Principal
- Helen Kinsey-Wightman
- Urban/rural setting
- Rural other
- Donation requests
- Not RequestedDonations not requested (except school camps)
Nearby and future schools
The next stage in the journey, and the alternatives close by
Before and after school care
Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.
About OSCAR Programmes
Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.
- Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
- Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
- Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres
When visiting Ruakākā School:
- Ask if after-school care is available on-site
- Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
- Check if school staff help transition children to care