Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui
Location & enrolment zone
Where the school sits and who it accepts
Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui
6870 SHW 35 Te Kaha RD3, Te Kaha, Opotiki
This school accepts enrolments from any address. The map shows the school location.
Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work
See your address on this school’s zone map
The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.
Built around your family
What a personalised report adds
The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui and your address into one place.
Plan the morning school run
See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.
Read NCEA results with context
Compare several years of results with the national rate.
Understand the latest Education Review Office findings
Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.
See the full format before deciding.
Quick answers
What families ask about Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui
- Does Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui have an enrolment zone?
- No current enrolment scheme is listed. Applications are generally open, subject to the school's enrolment process and available places.
- What year levels does Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui teach?
- Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui teaches Year 1–13.
- What is Te Kura o Te Whānau-a-Apanui's Equity Index?
- The listed EQI is 542. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
- How large is the school?
- The latest listed roll is 197 students.
- When was the latest listed ERO review?
- The latest review date in the public data is June 2025.
The basics
Ministry of Education records
- Teaching language
- Some students taught in te reo Māori
- Opened
- 2016
- Principal
- Teia Herewini
- Urban/rural setting
- Rural settlement
- Donation requests
- Not RequestedDonations not requested (except school camps)
Similar schools
Other comparable schools you might consider
- Equity Index
- 524High Priority Needs
- Students
- 223
- Distance
- 76.3 km
- Enrolment zone
- No zone
- Equity Index
- 522Elevated Needs
- Students
- 595
- Distance
- 136 km
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Equity Index
- 522Elevated Needs
- Students
- 280
- Distance
- 139.6 km
- Enrolment zone
- No zone
- Equity Index
- 519Elevated Needs
- Students
- 94
- Distance
- 31.6 km
- Enrolment zone
- No zone
- Equity Index
- 519Elevated Needs
- Students
- 183
- Distance
- 142.1 km
- Enrolment zone
- No zone
- Equity Index
- 517Elevated Needs
- Students
- 94
- Distance
- 67.6 km
- Enrolment zone
- No zone