Whitiora School

Full Primary (Years 1-8)Co-EducationalYear 1–8StateHas enrolment zone
38 Willoughby Street, Whitiora, Hamilton
234 students
Medium school
531
Equity Index · High Priority Needs
Zoned enrolment
In-zone place guaranteed

BoundFor analysis · from ERO reports and public data

Our read on Whitiora School

Growing School With Strong Values and Clear Goals

Whitiora School is working collaboratively with ERO under the Te Ara Huarau improvement programme, focusing on strengthening how teachers assess and respond to student learning. The school demonstrates genuine commitment to equity and Te Tiriti o Waitangi, and has clear priorities to accelerate progress for students who need extra support. This is a profile report rather than a full evaluation, meaning it captures the school's starting point for an ongoing improvement journey.

Source: ERO, 2 May 2024 · How we write these · What ERO ratings mean

Location & enrolment zone

Where the school sits and who it accepts

Whitiora School static school zone map

Whitiora School

38 Willoughby Street, Whitiora, Hamilton

Static enrolment zone preview. A report can check a specific home address against this school.

Loading

Your address is only used to check this zone — never shared or shown to schools.

Prefer a quick answer? Use the free School Zone Checker — instant, no report needed.

Check school zones by addressHow zones and ballots work

See your address on this school’s zone map

The eligibility check stays free. Your report maps where you sit and adds travel analysis.

Build report from $11.99$14.99
Compare this school with others, free

Built around your family

What a personalised report adds

The school facts stay free, and zone checks don't need a report. A report brings the details for Whitiora School and your address into one place.

  • See your address on the school zone map

    Zone checks stay free. The report brings your address and the boundary together on one map.

  • Plan the morning school run

    See estimated drive and public transport times from your home.

  • Understand the latest Education Review Office findings

    Get a straightforward summary of what reviewers found.

Preview a sample report

See the full format before deciding.

Build my school report

One-off report for $11.99$14.99

Launch price. Save 20%.

Quick answers

What families ask about Whitiora School

Does Whitiora School have an enrolment zone?
Yes. An enrolment scheme is listed and the available zone map is shown below. Check your exact address before relying on eligibility.
What year levels does Whitiora School teach?
Whitiora School teaches Year 1–8.
What is Whitiora School's Equity Index?
The listed EQI is 531. EQI reflects socioeconomic barriers used for funding; it is not a school-quality score.
How large is the school?
The latest listed roll is 234 students.
When was the latest listed ERO review?
The latest review date in the public data is May 2024.

The basics

Ministry of Education records

Teaching language
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Opened
1919
Principal
Kate Papesch (Acting)
Urban/rural setting
Major urban area
Donation requests
Not Requested
Donations not requested (except school camps)

Nearby and future schools

The next stage in the journey, and the alternatives close by

Showing the closest 4; 11 more match this filter.Want to know which schools you're actually zoned for?Check your addressView a sample report

Before and after school care

Practical questions to confirm directly with the school.

About OSCAR Programmes

Many New Zealand schools have OSCAR-approved before and after school programmes. These programmes provide supervised care, activities, and often homework help during extended hours.

  • Typical hours: 7am-8:30am and 3pm-6pm
  • Childcare subsidy may be available through WINZ
  • Some are run on-site, others at nearby community centres

When visiting Whitiora School:

  • Ask if after-school care is available on-site
  • Ask about waiting lists and enrolment processes
  • Check if school staff help transition children to care